Privacy

Our Commitment

At Laserfiche, we have embraced a culture of privacy which includes embedding privacy-by-design in all of our engineering efforts and implementing thoughtful controls and policies throughout our organizationLaserfiche is a B2B company based in California. The State of California is implementing strict, broad privacy regulation through the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) while the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) leads the European Union’s privacy efforts. Laserfiche endeavors to continually adapt and adhere to these ever-evolving regulations and others.  

 

Operational Privacy

Operationally, Laserfiche has implemented a range of technical and administrative controls, aligned with leading practices and standards, that protect customer’s data from threats. In most cases we only retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, like providing you with a service you have requested, or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements.

 

Privacy Training

At Laserfiche, all employees are required to complete annual privacy training which covers applicable privacy regulations and best data handling practices.

 

Laserfiche Cloud Agreement

In addition to what we communicate in our privacy notice, our cloud subscription agreement with accompanying data processing addendum specific to the Laserfiche Cloud platform addresses the most stringent data privacy regulations including GDPR, CCPA, and PIPEDA.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information that you provide directly to us only for Laserfiche business purposes. For example, when you manage your user profile, participate in interactive features (such as the Contact Us page), request newsletters or other marketing communications, request customer support, enter login information, or otherwise communicate with us. To learn more visit the “Information We Collect” section of the privacy notice.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

If you supply Laserfiche with your email address, you may receive email messages from us for marketing purposes such as providing information on new products and services or upcoming events. We may track when you open our e-mail messages or click on the links contained within them.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To learn more, visit the “How Laserfiche Uses and Shares the Information We Collect” section of the privacy notice.

 

European Privacy Rights

If you are a data subject located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you may have the right to access, rectify, or erase personal data we have collected about you through the Site or Services. You may also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Site or Services. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. To learn more, visit the “European Privacy Rights” section of the privacy notice.

 

International Transfers

For personal data transferred from the United Kingdom, the European Union, and Switzerland, we will provide appropriate safeguards, such as through use of standard contractual clauses. To learn more, visit the “International Transfers” section of the privacy notice.

 

Privacy Notice

To read our complete privacy notice, visit our privacy notice page.

Ready to transform the way you work?